Privacy Policy

UPDATED: December 15, 2021

Welcome to heatherrstone.com, a website operated by Chime In Project, LLC dba Heather R. Stone Coaching (“HRS”, “we”, “our”, and “us”). We are committed to maintaining strong privacy protections for our users (“User” or “Users”). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies solely to personal information collected through the HRS website, online services, any applications, and web pages that post, specifically reference, and incorporate this Privacy Policy (all of the foregoing, collectively, the “Site”), whether accessed via computer, mobile device, or other device ( collectively, “Device”) 

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect and how we use that information. Our Privacy Policy is applicable if you have ever submitted personal information to us. This Privacy Policy also describes how you can reach us to update your personal information, access and control the use of the personal information, or get answers to question you may have about our privacy practices at this Site.

Please read this Privacy Policy because, by accepting our Privacy Policy, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information described. In addition, please review our Terms and Conditions, which governs your use of this Site.

CONSENT

You hereby agree with and consent to the collection and processing of your personal information as described in this Policy. Your personal information may be collected, processed and stored by HRS or its services providers in the United States and other countries where our servers reside.  Please be aware that the privacy protections and legal requirements, including the rights of authorities to access your personal information, in some of these countries may not be equivalent to those in your country. You hereby agree with and consent to the transfer of your personal data to the United States and other countries where HRS operates. You have the right, at any time, to withdraw your consent to HRS’ collection and processing of your information, or to the transfer of your personal data to the United States and other countries where HRS operates. You may withdraw your consent by utilizing the contact methods provided in this Policy.

COLLECTION FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The categories of information that HRS collects about you may include, but are not limited to:

  • Identifiers/contact information (such as name, address, city, state and ZIP code, email address, telephone number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, or other similar identifiers);
  • Demographic information
  • Commercial Information (products or services obtained, or considered, or other consuming histories or tendencies);
  • Geolocation data (physical location);
  • Information about your connected devices (such as mobile phone, computer, or tablet) and how you interact with our products, services, apps, and websites (such as IP address, browser type, unique device identifier, cookie data, and associated identifying and usage information);
  • Payment information (such as your credit card number, CVV code, and expiration date);
  • Marketing profile information; and
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information (such as personal preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes).

The privacy and security of the personal information that HRS collects from you is a priority.  When you visit this Site you may be asked or choose to provide personal information that could reasonably be used to contact you or to identify you personally including, but not limited to: your name, address, telephone number, and email address. If you choose to download any products or use services offered on the Site, HRS may ask you to provide your name, mailing address, telephone number, and email address.

You may choose to receive certain communications from HRS via your email address upon interaction with the Site.  From time to time HRS may include surveys, information requests, or other features on the Site that ask you to provide personal information such as your name, telephone number, email address or mailing address. Any information you may provide will be used by HRS to allow you to participate in the particular feature being offered. HRS may also retain any information you provide in order to send you information about HRS’ products and services that may be of interest to you. HRS will provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications. We may use one or more service providers to administer these messages, but we do not share your email address with spammers or any other third parties except as described in this Policy. 

You will be informed what personal information is required and what information is optional when asked to submit personal information to us.  By submitting personal information to HRS at this Site, you hereby consent to HRS’ collection, use and disclosure of such personal information. 

We may combine the personal information you submit directly through this Site with other personal information we have collected from you, whether on- or offline.  We may also combine it with information we receive about you from other sources, such as other companies, publicly available information sources (including information from your publicly available social media profiles), and other third parties.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED/STORED

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service, weekly email marketing/inspirational emails and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers. Further, the information HRS collects about you and your Devices may be used:

  • To improve the quality, safety, and security of our products and services;
  • To operate our websites and applications, including online registration processes;
  • To develop new products and services;
  • To authenticate and process your payments for products and services;
  • For sales, marketing, and analytics purposes; and
  • To customize and improve communication content.

HRS will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to purchase a product/service or opt in to receive marketing from us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection. We use and disclose personal information you provide to us as described to you at the point of collection, such as when you (1) register for a user account, (2) submit payment or credit card information, (3) submit your name and e-mail address to receive product updates and marketing information, and (4) send e-mail messages or feedback, or transmit other information by e-mail.  When you elect to engage in such activities, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), e-mail address, mobile telephone numbers, and payment information.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

The information we collect about you may be disclosed to a third party for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To our affiliates for related business purposes.

In the last 12 months, we have disclosed these categories of personal information about consumers for a busines purpose:

  • Personal identification information such as real name, postal address, online identifier, IP address, email address, and account number.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity, including but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with the Site.
  • Payment information.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information. In the event that HRS begins selling personal information, this Privacy Policy will be updated to reflect that sale and you will be notified of such update. Additionally, you will be provided the ability to opt-out of the sale of your personal information collected by HRS by clicking a DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION link.

EMAIL POLICIES

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your e-mail address to email you marketing and inspirational content. This may or may not include affiliate emailings. We are affiliates for many exceptional resources and if you purchase through our affiliate links, we may receive a commission and/or other non-financial compensation. We only ever share products, programs or personal recommendations with you from businesses we know and trust.

Always do your own due diligence and use your own judgement when making buying decisions and investments in your business.

We will maintain the information you send via email in accordance with applicable federal law.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

We do not intentionally gather personal information from visitors who are under the age of 13.

CAN-SPAM COMPLIANCE

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all email sent from our organization will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

CHOICE/OPT OUT

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any email they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

Notwithstanding the above, we may send periodic emails informing you of technical service issues related to a service you requested.

In addition, we reserve the right to contact you regarding changes to this Privacy Policy or any other policies or agreements relevant to your use of this Site.

USE OF EXTERNAL LINKS

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or web property (including, without limitation, any application) that is available through this Site or to which this Site contains a link.  The availability of, or inclusion of a link to, any such site or property on this Site does not imply endorsement of it by us or by our affiliates.

Third parties may offer products and services on the Sites and collect information about you by requesting certain information necessary to provide a particular product or service (including, for example, insurance coverage for your HRS products or reports of insurance claims). HRS may also obtain certain information about its users from third party customer research groups (e.g., demographic information) which HRS uses to learn more about its customers. HRS does not control the policies and practices of third parties in relation to the use and disclosure of any information about users collected by third parties on the Site or in market research programs conducted by such third parties and any use or disclosure of such information by third parties is not governed by this Policy.

DATA SECURITY; RETENTION

We have the highest commitment to data security. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law or to otherwise fulfill a legal obligation.

PASSIVE INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE; “COOKIE” POLICY

As you navigate around this Site, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information), using various technologies.  We passively collect and use information in a variety of ways, including through your browser and Device. Certain information is collected by most browsers, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system version, and Internet browser type and version.  We collect Device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number).

To help ensure we are publishing content users need and want, we collect aggregated site visitation statistics using cookies. We do not track individuals’ use of the Site. When someone visits the Site, a cookie is placed on the visitor’s machine (if the visitor accepts cookies). If you choose not to have your browser accept cookies from our Site, you will not be able to subscribe to the service offerings on the Site.

Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider.  An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits this Site, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited.  Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many web sites.  We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating Site usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering this Site.

Your selection of the “Do Not Track” option provided by your browser may not have any effect on our collection of cookie information for analytic and internal purposes.  The only way to completely opt out of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively management the settings on your browser or Device to delete and disable cookies and other tracking/recording tools.  Please note, depending on your type of Device or browser, it may not be possible to delete or disable all tracking mechanisms on your Device.

INTEGRATED ACCOUNTS AND SOCIAL MEDIA INFORMATION

We may implement applications or “widgets” from third party providers (e.g., Salesforce.com, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, etc.) that allow interaction, integration or content sharing with third party services.  These widgets or applications may be visible on a page you visit on our Site or may require log-in through the third party provider’s service.  The third party providing the widget or integration may offer controls for you to manage your interactions.  Any interaction with a third party widget or application typically allows the third party to collect some information about you (whether through cookies, registration information or otherwise).  These third parties may even track you when you do not interact with the widget.  If you have engaged any of these third party service providers, their respective privacy policies will govern their tracking and collection of information.  You should review these third party policies to understand these practices.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may change this Policy.  Please review the LAST UPDATE legend at the top of this page to see when this Policy was last revised.  Any changes to this Policy will become effective when we post the revised Policy on this Site.  Your use of this Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Policy.

WHO DO YOU CONTACT WITH QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice please contact us via email at info@heatherrstone.com or by contacting us through the contact information below:

Chime In Project, LLC